Jason Carter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/23/1960 , Gainsborough, England, UK

Birth Name

Jason Brian Carter

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in London and raised in Gainsborough, Jason Brian Carter's acting career began in 1965 with a role on BBC2's children's show Jackanory as the title character in Hawkwing, The Young Indian Brave. He would have been 4 or 5 at the time. When he was old enough, he attended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. After many appearances on the London stage, he moved to the United States and found roles and guest appearances in various made-for-tv movies and television shows including Beverly Hills, 90210, Diagnosis Murder and Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (tv movie). Undoubtedly his most memorable role to date was Marcus Cole, the Ranger on the sci-fi series Babylon 5.

Jason started an acting workshop with Babylon 5 castmate, the late Richard Biggs. The Biggs and Carter Experience gave the actors the opportunity share on their passion for acting with others. Jason is continuing the work with The Fundamentals of Acting which he conducts at schools and conventions.

Jason is also a published poet.