TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Jason Earles

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/26/1985 , San Diego, California

Birth Name

Jason Daniel Earles

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jason Earles was born in San Diego, California. Unlike a lot of actors his age, who just head to Hollywood without any training or experience, Jason decided to learn everything he could. He studied acting, directing, cold reading (which he would win an AMTC award for), & even learned how to Jitter Bug. When Jason wasn't taking lessons, he was acting in local plays in Montana (& later Oregon), amassing four KC/ACTF Irene Ryan nominations. His first "Major" movie role was in "National Treasure" as Thomas Gates, the stable boy who discovers that America's Founding Fathers hid the "Knights Templar Treasure". In 2005, Jason got the part of Jackson Stewart (Miley Stewart / Hannah Montana's older brother) on the series "Hannah Montana". The role gives him a chance to not only display his comedic talents, but to use the "Southern Accent" that he learned during his training.
More
Less