Jason Gedrick

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/7/1965 , Chicago, IL

Birth Name

Jason Michael Gedroic

Gender

Male

Biography:

On February 7, 1965, Jason Gedrick was born in Cook County Hospital. He moved around a bit as a child, beginning in northwest suburban Mount Prospect and then later the Uptown neighborhood. When his parents divorced, he stayed with his mother, living in Chicago while his older siblings, Joel and Dawn, stayed with their father. Eventually, Jason graduated from Gordon Technical High School (1982) and completed one year, as a business major, at Drake University in Des Moines, Iowa. His undiagnosed dyslexia made school a bit more difficult and Jason took a gamble to pursue acting full time.



In California, Jason's career began in uncredited roles in Bad Boys and Risky Business. Two years later, in 1985, he hit lead role status in The Heavenly Kid and Iron Eagle, returning for the latter's sequel for a scant, uncredited 6 minutes. He starred in a handful of other films but came back into a meatier role in a meatier film, Backdraft. Following his success in the 1980s, Jason then gained some television stardom, in the 1990s and 2000s, but unfortunately never for more than one season as each series was shortlived. He worked in Class of 96, Murder One, EZ Streets, Falcone, Boomtown, Windfall, and Kings of South Beach. He has also guest starred in various other television series, cementing his sex symbol status as Ally Mcbeal's carwash guy and most recently Lynette Scavo's dalliance. Jason has also continued to star in various television movies, from lovable roles in films like Hidden Places, to Mafioso characters in The Last Don I and II, to murderous men like The Third Twin. On a personal level, Jason has been married and, though divorced, is a father of three sons, Jian, Ty, and Garrett.

  • © 2007 A&E Television Networks
  • © 2007 A&E Television Networks
  • © 2007 A&E Television Networks
  • © 2007 A&E Television Networks
More
Less