Jason Kidd

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/23/1973 , San Francisco, California

Birth Name

Jason Fredrick Kidd

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jason Kidd played basketball all his life. In college Jason Kidd soon to be a basketball great played at California University along with is teammate and soon to be respected opponent, Orlando Magic star Grant Hill. Even with a NBA teammate Jason Kidd had no trouble shinning breaking Kevin Johnson's career steals record of 204 and his assists record of 272. In the 1993-94 Jason Kidd became the first ever sophomore to be named Pac 10 Player of the Year, averaging 16.7 points and 6.9 rebounds, and leading the nation with 9.1 assists per game.

After his great start in college Jason Kidd entered the 1994-95 NBA draft which was a good decision considering he was the No. 2 overall pick. Jason Kidd came into the draft already a real pro winning more awards in high school and college then a lot of basketball athletes put together. He was drafted by the Dallas Mavericks where his NBA rookie year would begin. He showed no hesitation averaging 11.7 points, 7.7 assists, and 5.4 boards a game. Jason Kidd continued putting the numbers up and was named Co-Rookie of the year along with then, Detroit Piston Grant Hill. He was the only rookie to land in the top ten in statistical catagories ranking 10th in assists and 7th in steals. The next year Jason Kidd posted up nine triple doubles ranking him second in the NBA. It was his first NBA All-Star Game getting 1,049,946 votes and becoming the first in Mavs history to start an All-Star Game.
Kidd only played 22 games with the Mavericks after being traded on December 2, 1997 along with Tony Dumas and Loren Meyer to the Phoenix Suns, for Michael Finley, A.C. Green and Sam Cassell who where traded to the Mavericks. His season didn't start to well with the Phoenix Suns when he recieved a hairline fracture of the right collarbone and a sterno-clavicular joint sprain. He was left sidelined for the next 21 games, helplessly watching. After getting back on the court he once again dominated, kidd had gotten himself and his fiery Phoenix Suns to the 1997 playoffs. Where he started all 5 games.
Jason Kidd improved more and more while playing with the Suns. He once again reached the playoffs scoring an average of 14.3 points, 7.5 assists, 5.7 rebounds and 4.0 steals.
The next year Jason Kidd once again stepped up his game leading the NBA in assists averaging 10.8 assists a game. And he lead the Suns in double-doubles, ranking third in the NBA. Not stopping his playoff trend he lead his team to the 1998-99 playoffs. Jason Kidd averaged 15 points, 10 assists, 2.3 rebounds and 1.7 steals against the Portland Trailblazers.
In the 1999-2000 season Jason Kidd earned himself All-NBA First Team honors and lead the NBA in assists with 10.1 per game for the second season in a row. He was also named All-Defensive second team. As luck would have it though Kidd suffered a broken bone in his left ankle on March 22 after coming to an abrupt stop. He was sidelined through the end of April and missed the Suns first three playoff games. Jason Kidd was a starter in the 2000 NBA All-Star Game in his hometown of San Fransico. So once again he continued his playoff trend but this time went through the first round. Getting back on the court to help his sun clinch the first round 3-1 against the San Antoino Spurs. His Suns went all the way to the Semifinals only to lose to the L.A. Lakers.
Jason Kidd had a great 2000-01 season season matched his personal best of 16.9 points. He also made history being only the fourth player in NBA history along with (John Stockton, 1988-96; Oscar Robertson, 1964-66; Bob Cousy, 1953-60) to lead the league in assists three seasons straight. He was ranked fourth in the NBA in steals with 2.16 steals a game. With his killer defense Jason Kidd was named All-Defensive First Team for his second season. Making his fourth All-Star appearence Jason Kidd averaged 11 points with five steals, four rebounds and two assists as a starter. Not stopping his playoff trend Jason Kidd averaged 14.3 points, 6.0 rebounds and 13.3 assists in four playoffs games.
At the end of the 2000-01 NBA season the Phoenix Suns traded Jason Kidd for New Jersey Net Stephon Marbury. The 2001-02 season was a new start for the amazing point guard. Jason Kidd would try for a NBA Championship this time with the New Jersey Nets. The change from the Phoenix Suns was for the good getting his 44th career triple the now New Jersey Nets was controlling the game. Jason Kidd still continuing his playoff trend he blew through the first round against the Pacers winning 3-2. Jason Kidd took the second round winning the Celtics 4-2 and going to the finals where they lost to the L.A Lakers once again.
In the 2002-03 season the now famous New Jersey Net only has one thing in mind to make it to the NBA finals but this time be the one wearing the ring. That dream was almost accomplished but once again squashed as the Nets lost to the spurs.

NBA Highlights:
• All-NBA First Team (4): 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999
• All-NBA Second Team (1): 2003
• NBA All-Defensive First Team (3): 2002, 2001, 1999
• NBA All-Defensive Second Team (2): 2003, 2000
• NBA Co-Rookie of the Year: 1995
• NBA All-Rookie First Team (1): 1995
• NBA All-Star (6): 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1998, 1996
• 989 Sports Skills Challenge Winner (1): 2003
• NBA All-Star2Ball Participant (1): 2000
More
Less