Jason Lee

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/25/1970 , Orange County, California, USA

Birth Name

Jason Michael Lee

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Orange County, California, USA but raised in Huntington Beach, California, USA.

A good-looking goof with a flair for comedy, Lee became a professional skateboarder in his teens. He segued to acting in his twenties with a supporting role in Kevin Smith's 1995 comedy Mallrats. The movie went bust but Lee and Smith became buddies and worked together on a number of subsequent projects. Although this appealing actor popped up in a handful of major Hollywood releases, he remained primarily an indie darling, known for his quirky performances and strangely named son, Pilot Inspektor. In 2005, Lee took a gamble on the small screen as the star and producer of My Name Is Earl, a hilariously offbeat and surprisingly successful sitcom. Jason is also making his move into feature films with a movie coming out in 2006 and two in 2007.
More
Less