Jason Newsted

Follow
Jason Newsted

Born

3/4/1963, Battle Creek, Michigan

Birth Name

Jason Curtis Newsted

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Jason Newkid, Bassface
5.8
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jason Newsted was the bassist for Metallica after the tragic death of Cliff Burton, from 1986-2001. He is now a member of Voivod and Rockstar Supernova. Jason first performance with Metallica was on November 8th, 1986 in Reseda, CA. In order to acclimate Jason to Metallica, they quickly…more

Credits