Jasper Carrott

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/14/1945 , Acocks Green, Birmingham, England, UK

Birth Name

Robert Davies

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Acocks Green, Birmingham, he was educated at Moseley School. He started his own folk club at 16 called "The Boggery" in Solihull, where he would perform folk songs as well as MC.

Before long, his banter with the audience overtook the actual songs and he became known more as a comedian than a singer. He also worked as a musical agent (in partnership with Harvey Andrews), as Finger-Me-Gig, managing (among other bands) Decameron.

He had a surprise UK top 5 chart hit in 1975 with a novelty record called "Funky Moped" written by Chris Rohmann.

His break into television was with the LWT series "An Audience with Jasper Carrott" in 1978. This was followed by "Carrott's Lib" - a Saturday night comedy show broadcast live on the BBC - and then by a string of different shows.

The most notable of these were "Carrott's Commercial Breakdown", which broadcast weird and wonderful adverts from around the world, and the sketch and stand-up shows like "Carrott Confidential", "24 Carrott Gold", "The Jasper Carrott Trials" and "Canned Carrott".

"Canned Carrott" also featured a regular police drama spoof called "The Detectives", co-starring Robert Powell and George Sewell, which was spun off into its own TV series. In 2002, he starred in the sitcom "All About Me".

He performed in several of the Secret Policeman's Ball charity concerts for Amnesty International, and returned to the stage in 2004 for several sell out shows at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham featuring classic routines from his career.

He turned his hand to business as part owner of the production company Celador, makers of the internationally successful Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?. In 2006, he and wife Hazel sold their shares in the company for over £10m as part of a management buyout deal.

His daughter, Lucy Davis, is an actress best known for playing Dawn in "The Office".

He is also a proud supporter and director of the football club Birmingham City, and was made an OBE in 2002. The University of Birmingham awarded him a honorary doctorate in 2004.