Jay DeMarcus

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/26/1971 , Colombus, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Stanley Wayne DeMarcus Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stanley Wayne "Jay" DeMarcus Jr. was born on April 26, 1971 to Stanley Wayne DeMarcus Sr. and Caron DeMarcus in Colombus, Ohio, USA. Jay is a graduate from Tree of Life Christian School in Colombus, while living with his family. Jay also has a sister named Tiffany and a half-sister on his father's side. Jay then attended college at Lee College, which is now called Lee University in Tennessee from the year of 1990 until 1993. During that he traveled and performed in the Christian group called New Harvest as their keyboardist. Later on in his career, Jay became a part of a new Christian music group called East to West. Later on, Jay became the band leader of Chely Wright, and eventually met Joe Don Rooney, who is now a member of the band Jay is currently in called Rascal Flatts, along with his second cousin Gary LeVox. Jay is the bassist and sometimes the pianist for the hit country band, Rascal Flatts. But, Jay can also play the guitar and the drums.







Jay is not only a member of one of country music's hottest bands, he is also a record producer. Jay has worked with many people, such as Michael English, Jo Dee Messina, his own brother-in-law James Otto, and many others. Jay married Allison Alderson on May 15, 2004. Jay and Allison met on the set of filming the video for Rascal Flatts, These Days.
More
Less