Jay Leno

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/28/1950 , New Rochelle, New York, USA

Birth Name

James Douglas Muir Leno

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jay Leno is one of the most hardworking comedians in the business. He continues performing nightclub dates around the country in addition to his television duties.

He appeared on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson and Late Night with David Letterman among other shows for many years. Eventually, he became Carson's permanent guest-host.

In 1992, he beat out Letterman to host The Tonight Show, which he continued for 17 years, and was #1 in his time slot for the majority of that time.

In 2009, Leno left The Tonight Show and became host of the nightly prime time program The Jay Leno Show, which was canceled in 2010. However, he returned to be the host of The Tonight Show on Mar. 1, 2010.

More
Less