Jay Mohr

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/23/1970 , Verona, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Jon Ferguson Mohr

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jay Mohr is an American TV and film actor, stand-up comedian, and sports analyst. His father is Jon Mohr, a marketing executive. His mother is Jean Mohr, a nurse. He has two sisters, Julia and Virginia. Jay considers his grandfather, Red to be his hero. In 1988, he graduated from Verona High School in Verona, New Jersey. He is Buddhist and is 5'9" (1.75 m) tall. Jay was married to former model, Nicole Chamberlain from November 1, 1998, until their divorce on January 4, 2005. They have one child together, named Jackson. He was born in 2004. Jay married actress, Nikki Cox in a ceremony in Los Angeles, on December 29, 2006. In 2008, Jay and Nikki renewed their marriage vows. Mohr is listed at Number 86, on Comedy Central's list of the 100 greatest stand-up comedians of all-time.

He began his acting career as a featured player of Saturday Night Live in the mid-1990's. In the movies, He is probably most recocnized as Tom Cruise' competing sports agent in Jerry Maguire (1996) and the videographer in love with Jennifer Aniston in Picture Perfect (1997). Since then, Jay has done more than a dozen movies, both in lead and supporting roles.

More
Less