Jay Silverheels

Follow
Jay Silverheels

Born

5/26/1912, Six Nations Reservation, Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Died

3/5/1980

Birth Name

Harold J. Smith Silverheels

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Silverheels Smith, Harry Smith
6.9
User Rating
12 votes

Biography

EDIT
JAY was the son of a Mohawk Chief. He excelled in sports such as lacrosse and amateur boxing. He then entered HOLLYWOOD in 1938 as a stunt man. He usually played "Indian" parts, but became famous when he co-starred with actor CLAYTON MOORE as TONTO, THE LONE RANGER'S…more

Credits