Jayma Mays

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/16/1979 , Grundy, Virginia, United States

Birth Name

Jayma Suzette Mays

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jayma Mays was born in a small town in Virginia in 1979. She graduated from Grundy Senior High School and later she went on to Radford University, graduating with a degree in Performing Arts. In 2004 she made her first television appearance on Joey. In 2005 she made her feature film debut with a supporting role in Red Eye. In 2007, she starred in Epic Movie where she met her husband. Since then her career has only expanded, landing recurring roles on the TV shows Heroes and Ugly Betty. In 2009, she landed a starring role in Fox's musical comedy Glee as Emma Pillsbury, a guidance counselor with a crush on the Glee coach and a problem with germs.

More
Less