JB Smoove

Follow
JB Smoove

Born

5/16/1954, Plymouth, North Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Jerry Brooks

Gender

Male
8.9
User Rating
19 votes

Biography

EDIT
A native of Mount Vernon, NY (born Jerry Brooks -- hence the initials), standup comic, comedy writer, and actor J.B. Smoove began his career as a dancer in an hip-hop ensemble, performing as J. Smoove. The performer transitioned to schtick early on and cut his chops in Manhattan-area…more

Credits