Jean Arthur

Follow
Jean Arthur

Born

10/17/1900, Plattsburg, New York

Died

6/19/1991

Birth Name

Gladys Georgianna Greene

Gender

Female
8.9
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jean Arthur's film career started during the silent era, but playing mostly in film shorts and westerns. It was the talkies that made her star when her unique speaking voice gave her a chance to become a comedy star. Making many now classic films through 2 decades in…more

Credits