Jean-Claude Van Damme

Jean-Claude Van Damme


10/18/1960, Berchem-Sainte-Agathe, Brussels, Belgium

Birth Name

Jean-Claude Camille François Van Varenberg



Also Known As

Jean-Claude Van Varenberg, The Belgian Beefcake, The Muscles from Brussels, Jean Claude Van Damme, Jean-Claude Vandam
out of 10
User Rating
46 votes



Studied ballet for 5 years as a youngster, later getting into Shotokan karate, bodybuilding, and some kickboxing.
Has a son Kristopher (b. 1987) and a daughter Bianca (b. 1990) with body-builder Gladys Portugues. Has a son Nicholas (b. 10/10/1995) with Darcy LaPier, although Van Damme initially denied paternity.


Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Jean: Perhaps I shouldn't repeat this conversation.

    • Jean: I have to reinvent the brand name, because I'm a brand name. Arnold (Schwarzenegger) knew how to do that.

    • Jean-Claude: My last fight was more than 20 years ago. I'm not a fighter, I'm a lover. If somebody's going to speak bad about me, I will walk away. But if a guy like Steven Seagal slaps me once, I will slap him twice as hard. Life is full of violence.

    • Jean-Claude: I admit I do have a very nice butt. Some say my career was built on it!

    • Jean-Claude: I am the Fred Astaire of karate.

    • Jean: What really helps a guy to become an action hero today is the directing of the movie. All those fast cuts.

    • Jean: What is a movie star? It is an illusion. It was everything I ever wanted to be, but it became a kind of shell, non? It was what made me famous and got me women. But it wasn't real.

    • Jean: In an action film you act in the action. If it's a dramatic film you act in the drama.

    • Jean: I've got a talent to act. No matter what any newspapers say about me I'm one of the most sensitive human beings on earth.

    • Jean: I've become 40, my audience is partly the same age.

    • Jean: God gave me a great body and it's my duty to take care of my physical temple.

    • Jean: (When asked what he does when he isn't shooting) I don't have a lot of time, because I never stop. I need to work and I sleep three hours a night. What counts for me today are: making movies, creating and giving dreams. I love music, Brel, Aznavour,… but also drawing and painting. And I love going to the movies.

No one has discussed Jean-Claude Van Damme yet. Start a conversation!

  • Defined a Genre.

    When the western martial arts movie scene was becoming stale with the same old bland shenanigans, it was all starting to get old, fast. It had been 12 years since Bruce Lee had left the big screen and a large hole needed filling. Van Damme brought to the scene what other martial arts actors couldn't, charisma. This along with his incredible flexibility (5 years of ballet) and excellent Karate skills, transferred really well to the screen. His first big role was in the 1985 movie No Retreat No Surrender, starring as the bad guy. He really stood out, but it wasn't until he approached Producer and Director, Menahem Golan; impressing him by performing a spinning kick over his head, that he was given the lead in Bloodsport, which for many years was the second most successful martial arts flick ever. His career continued to progress peaking in 1994 with the movie Timecop which took $100,000,000 worldwide. With a new generation of people coming through wanting a different kind of movie he was relegated to straight-to-DVD affairs. He doesn't spew out an endless line of forgettable movies though, making only one a year max, and with the recent high acclaims of JCVD he has had a resurgence. His movies may not be Oscar worthy but they are stylishly action packed and certainly entertained me as a teenager...oh who am I kidding, they still do.moreless
  • empty

    Oh, please mr.Van Damme, dont kick my ass, i swear, i dont hate America! Jesus mother of christ, dont you see he is just another one "superman" who kicks 10000 asses in every film? This one and his friends (siegal, norris) are the dark page on America's cinema, a cinema wich has great films. Sorry, but this is the truth. Greetings from Greece.