Jean Hagen

Follow
Jean Hagen

Born

8/3/1923, Chicago, Illinois

Died

8/29/1977

Birth Name

Jean Shirley Verhagen

Gender

Female
8.1
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jean was married to Tom Seidel from 1947 till their divorce in 1965. They had two children. Her parents were Dutch immigrant, Christian Verhagen (born in 1890) and Marie (born in Chicago in 1896). When Jean was twelve her family moved to Elkhart Indiana. She graduated from Elkhart…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Jean was nominated twice for an Emmy Award for her role in the TV series Make Room for Daddy (1953). However, though the show was rather popular, Jean was unhappy with the role and left after four seasons.

    • Jean received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for her contribution to television, at 1502 Vine Street.

    • Jean Hagen received an Oscar nomination in 1952 as Best Supporting Actress for her role as Lena Lamont, the silent film actress who could not make the transition over to talking movies in the movie Singin' in the Rain. The award went to Gloria Grahame for the her performance in The Bad and the Beautiful.

  • Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less