Jean Smart

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/13/1951 , Seattle, Washington, USA

Birth Name

Jean Elizabeth Smart

Gender

Female

Biography:

This Seattle native received her B.A. from the University of Washington. She began her acting career as a theatrical stage actress. After relocating to New York City, she landed roles on Broadway in Last Summer at Bluefish Cove and Piaf. Her Broadway performances later landed her some television roles. Her most notable television role was that of Charlene on Designing Women. She has also appeared on shows like High Society, Frasier and The District. She received 2 Emmy Awards for her performance on Frasier. She has also appeared in several feature films such as Snow Day and The Kid. She voiced Dr. Ann Possible, Kim Possible’s mother in Kim Possible. She has also joined the cast of the Emmy Award-winning series 24 as The First Lady Martha Logan.

  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less