Jeanne Moreau

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/23/1928

Birth Name

Paris, France

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jeanne Moreau was born on January 23, 1928 in Paris, France. She studied at the Conservatoire de Paris, and made her stage debut in 1947 at the Avignon Festival. By the time she was in her twenties, she was a leading actress with the Comedie-Francaise, and soon afterward joined the Theatre National Populaire, starring in plays such as Shaw's Pygmalion. In 1958, French avant-garde director Louis Malle cast her in Elevator to the Gallows, followed by The Lovers (1959); these films catapulted her to international fame. Her biggest international success, however, was director Francois Truffaut's Jules et Jim (1962). For the next two decades she was a favorite of directors such as Malle, Truffaut and Elia Kazan. In 1976, Moreau directed and starred in Lumiere, for which she also wrote the script. Jeanne Moreau has been married and divorced twice, and has one son. She also had famous romances with directors Malle and Truffaut, as well as Tony Richardson and Pierre Cardin. Today, Moreau continues to be active in international cinema.