Jeanne Tripplehorn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/10/1963 , Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Birth Name

Jeanne Marie Tripplehorn

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jeanne was born in Tulsa, Oklahoma, on June 10, 1963. Her nickname was "Trippy". Her father, Tom Tripplehorn was a guitarist for the pop group Gary Lewis & The Playboys on such hits as "This Diamond Ring". Jeanne started her career at KMOD a local radio station in Tulsa and also worked as television host. She attended the University of Tulsa, as well as New York's Julliard School of Drama. Her first big movie break was as a lead in Paul Verhoeven's thriller Basic Instinct Jeanne has also starred along side Tom Cruise's as his wife in the box-office hit The Firm. Since then Jeanne has appeared in a series of movies and projects such as 'Reality Bites', 'Sliding Doors' and 'Mickey Blue Eyes'.

Relationship wise, Jeanne has been linked to actor and comedian Ben Stiller. Back in the 1990's the two were engaged. However after a six year relationship the couple split. Jeanne is currently married to actor Leland Orser of TV's "ER". The couple have one son named August Tripplehorn Orser who was born in May of 2002. Jeanne resides in Los Angeles with her family.

More
Less