Jeff Bridges

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/4/1949 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Jeffrey Leon Bridges

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jeff Bridges is an American actor, photographer and musician. He is the son of noted actor Lloyd Bridges and the younger brother of actor Beau Bridges. Bridges began his acting career as a child by appearing on several episodes of his father's hit show, Sea Hunt. His first acting success would come in 1971 when he starred in the film, The Last Picture Show, for which he was nominated for an Oscar. What followed was a string of memorable roles in films as varied as TRON, The Fisher King and The Big Lebowski. Though nominated for numerous Academy Awards, Bridges did not win until 2009 when he was honored for his role of Otis "Bad" Blake in Crazy Heart. When not acting, Bridges is an accomplished musician who has released several albums. Bridges is also well known for his photography and has been shooting pictures on the sets of his movies since starring in Starman in 1984.


 

More
Less