Jeff Fatt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/21/1953 , Casino Northern, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name

Jeffrey Wayne Fatt

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jeff plays the role of the purple Wiggle in the Wiggles, and his gimmick there is that he's always falling asleep. Jeff's family ran a department store in Casino called the Kwong Sing Emporium. After getting his Bachelor of Arts in Industrial Design, Jeff moved to Sydney to help his brother Hilton set up PA systems to the local bands, and he would play piano. It's through his involvement in the music scene that he met Anthony Field and eventually joined the popular Australian band called The Cockroaches, back in the 80's.

After touring with The Cockroaches, Jeff was asked by Anthony to join in a new musical project, a children's album, which became The Wiggles.