Jeff Probst





11/4/1961 , Wichita, Kansas, USA

Birth Name

Jeffrey Lee Probst




Jeffrey Lee Probst, born November 4, 1961 in Witchita, Kansas and raised in Seattle, where he attended Seattle Pacific University. He is best known as the host of the reality television series Survivor, which won him an Emmy award and landed him on People Magazine's '50 Most Beautiful People' list in 2001.

In 2001 Jeff wrote and directed an independent film called Finder's Fee. The film starred James Earl Jones and Robert Forster. Probst and his film won awards at two independent film festivals, Best Picture and Best Director awards at the Seattle Film Festival and Breakthrough Director at Sonoma Valley Film Festival.

Prior to hosting Survivor, Jeff hosted two early shows on FX, Backchat and Sound FX, was the voice of Vice Principal Raycliff in the show Fillmore and was involved with Access Hollywood for some time. He was also the host of VH1's Rock and Roll Jeopardy from 1998-2001.

Jeff was married to psychotherapist Shelly Wright for five years until their divorce in 2001. He currently lives in Los Angeles when not on location with his hit show, Survivor.