Jeffrey DeMunn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/25/1947 , Buffalo, New York

Birth Name

Jeffrey Paulus DeMunn

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jeffrey DeMunn was born in Buffalo, New York to James and Violet Paulus DeMunn, who were both established actors. He graduated from Union College in 1969 and then spent two years at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre school in England.

He has been in the feature films The Last Tenant (his debut), Ragtime, Frances, Turbulence, The X-Files, The Green Mile, The Majestic (which also had his son in a small part as the Western Union Man), and many others.

On television, he has been seen in the miniseries "Storm of the Century" and "Night Sins" as well as the made-for-television movies "Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story," "Who Is Julia?," "Lincoln," "Swimming Upstream," and HBO's "Barbarians At The Gate," "Citizen X," and "Empire Falls."

DeMunn has also made guest appearances on the series "Law & Order," "Hack," "Hill Street Blues," "Spencer For Hire," "Tribeca," "E.R.," "The Practice," and "The West Wing."

On stage, DeMunn was seen in "The Comedians," "Bent," "A Prayer For My Daughter," "Spoils Of War," and "K2."

He was nomated for and Emmy Award and won the CableACE award for his performance in "Citizen X," and won the Best Actor Tony Award for his performance in "K2."

He has a son, Kevin, and a daughter, Heather.


He was married to Ann Sekjaer from 1974-1995 and has been married to Kerry Leah since 2001.


More
Less