Jeffrey Tambor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/8/1944 , San Francisco, California

Birth Name

Jeffrey Michael Tambor

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jeffrey Tambor (born July 8, 1944) is a popular American actor born in San Francisco, and a graduate of San Francisco State University, where he studied acting. His first professional work was in theatre, making his Broadway debut alongside George C Scott in Sly Fox (1976). Tambor's first screen role was in the Al Pacino courtroom drama …And Justice For All (1979). He has since appeared in many films, including City Slickers (1991), Muppets from Space (1999), Hellboy (2004), The Hangover (2009), and Mr Popper's Penguins (2011). Tambor is also well-known for his TV work, most notably his recurring role as Hank Kingsley on the long-running HBO sitcom, The Larry Sanders Show, for which he earned four Emmy Award nominations. He also appeared as Oscar Bluth on the Fox TV show Arrested Development, for which he earned two Emmy nominations. Tambor is married to Kasia Ostlun, with whom he has four children, and is also a respected acting coach.



More
Less