Jenna Fischer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/7/1974 , Ft. Wayne, Indiana, USA

Birth Name

Regina Marie Fischer

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jenna Fischer, who currently stars in The Office as Pam Beesley Halpert, was born as Regina Marie Fischer in Fort Wayne, Indiana on March 7, 1974. She grew up in St. Louis, Missouri. There, she attended Nerinx Hall High School in Webster Groves and she also received a Bachelor of Arts in Theatre from Truman State University.


Some of Jenna Fischer's television series credits include guest-starring roles on Six Feet Under, That '70s Show, Cold Case, Miss Match, Strong Medicine, What I Like About You, Off Centre, Undeclared, and Spin City. She has also appeared in some movies including Employee of the Month and Lucky 13, and Blades of Glory, The Promotion and Hall Pass.


She maintains a MySpace blog as her character Pam Beesley on The Office here: http://www.myspace.com/pambeesley.


After eight years of marriage she divorced her first husband, James Gunn, in 2008 then remarried Lee Kirk, a writer on her show, on July 3, 2010. Jeff Probst, host of the Survivor reality competition series, officiated at their Malibu wedding. He has his minister's license from the Universal Life Church.


Fisher appeared on the March 2011 cover of Redbook. She told the interviewer she hopes to have kids soon. She revealed that she was pregant with her first child in May of 2011, and gave birth to her son, Weston Lee Kirk, on September 24, 2011.

More
Less