Jenna Stern

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Jenna Louise Stern

Gender

Biography:

Jenna Stern was born in Los Angeles, California, in 1967 and is the daughter of British-born Oscar-nominated Actress, Samantha Eggar and American Producer, Tom Stern. She has a brother, Nicolas Stern, who is a Production Coordinator for Film and Television and lives with his family in Los Angeles, Ca. She graduated from U.C. Berkeley with a B.A. and received her M.F.A from NYU Graduate Acting. She married fellow actor, Brennan Brown, in 1998 and they live in Brooklyn, New York. She did a TV commercial for Neosporin in 2001.Jenna just finished The Elephant Man, (In which she had four different roles) on Broadway in April of this year. She also recently played the title role in Hedda Gabler at The Dallas Theatre Center, directed by Ron Daniels. Also, premiering in 2002, the film, The Red Right Hand (formerly known as Above & Below, And Jon Good's Wife), in addition to the voice of Maxima, Superman's nemesis, in the interactive web series of DC Comics' Superman.Jenna has also done promos, Voice-overs, other on-camera commercials and Books-on-Tape. The books narrated by Jenna are Springwater Wedding, Mr. Perfect, Seduction by Design, and High Tide.




Other works

New York Theater:

The Elephant Man- The Royale Theater

Summer Cyclone- Ensemble Studio Theatre

Hurricane- Classic Stage Company

Intrigue With Faye- NY Stage & Film

Retribution- The Lamb's Theatre

Skyscraper- Greenwich House Theatre

REGIONAL THEATRE

Hedda Gabler-Dallas Theatre Center

Closer- The Alley Theatre

East Of Eden- Actors Th. of Louisville

Othello- Portland Stage

Love's Labours Lost- N.J. Shakespeare