Jennie Garth

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/3/1972 , Urbana, Illinois

Birth Name

Jennifer Eve Garth

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jennifer Eve Garth was born to John and Carolyn, on April 3rd, 1972. She was born in Urbana, Illionis and grew up just outside Urbana on a 25 acre horse ranch. Her parents had 3 kids each from prior marriages so she grew up with all her older half siblings; Johnny, Chuck, Lisa, Cammie, Wendy, and Lynn.

At the young age of 13, Jennie and her family moved to Phoenix, Arizona. While living in Arizona, Jennie took dancing lessons and done a little modeling. Jennie dreamed of going to college and starting her own dance studio. At the age of 15 Jennie was discovered by a talent scout in a talent competion. Jennie dropped out of high school during her junior year. (She later obtained her GED)Jennie and her mother than moved to Los Angeles were she could become an actress. While in LA she started taking acting lessons and went to auditions every day. She only lived in LA for a few months before landing the role of Erica McCray on the NBC seriers A Brand New Life (1989). In less than a year, Jennie recieved a role on Beverly Hills 90210. On 90210 Jennie played Kelly Taylor, the popular girl that you love to hate. She even directed a few episodes on 90210. After 90210, Jennie starred in many made for television movies. Some of these movies she produced and directed herself. Jennie had her first daughter with Peter Facinelli, on June 29,1997. They named her Luca Bella. On January 20, 2001 Jennie and Peter were married on her ranch in Santa Barbara. On December 6, 2002, Jennie and Peter had their second daughter, Lola Ray and Fiona Eve is their third daughter (who was born on September 30, 2006.) Jennie played Valerie Tyler on "What I like about you," which was cancelled in 2006 after four seasons. She voiced her Beverly Hills, 90210 character Kelly Taylor in 2005. Additionally, had a role in the DVD Film Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story. The ensemble cast also consisted of: Seth McFarlane, Alex Borstein, Mila Kunis, and Drew Barrymore. Garth also starred in the 2007 TV teen drama film Girl, Positive, portraying a teacher who was HIV positive. She and co-star Andrea Bowen (known for the series Desperate Housewives) received a Prism Award for their performances. Garth returned to the role of Kelly Taylor on the series premiere of the CW Network's spin-off series, 90210 in September 2008. She made an appearance on the U.S. game show Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? on November 21, 2008. She won $100,000 for her charity, the American Heart Association. In 2007, Garth was on Season 5 of Dancing with the Stars with Derek Hough as her partner. She consistently received high scores throughout the whole competition and was one of the few contestants to maintain 8's and above after week two. While they was one of the final couples standing, she and Derek Hough ultimately did not win.
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 1990 FOX Television/Soapnet
  • © 1990 FOX Television/Soapnet
  • © 1990 FOX Television/Soapnet
More
Less