Jennifer Aniston

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/11/1969 , Sherman Oaks, California

Birth Name

Jennifer Joanna Aniston

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jennifer, best-known for her role as Rachel on "Friends," was born in Sherman Oaks, California. She was exposed to acting at an early age by her father, John Aniston, who starred on the soap "Days of Our Lives." Her mother, Nancy Dow, was also an actress.

Jennifer spent a year of her childhood in Greece with her family, but relocated to New York when her father was cast in "Love of Life." She joined the Rudolf Steiner School's drama club at age 11, and ever since then, knew she wanted to be an actress.

Jennifer was a drama student at New York's High School of the Performing Arts, a school that was also attended by actor Al Pacino. In 1989, she landed her first television role as a series regular on "Molloy."

Most recently, Aniston split from her husband of five years, Brad Pitt, after she suspected he had cheated on her with his co-star Angelina Jolie. Their divorce was finalized in early October 2005. She has been, since then, dating stars like Vince Vaughn and John Mayer.

  • © 2006 Paul Drinkwater/NBCU PhotoBank/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Tim Whitby/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Jon Furniss/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Ferdaus Shamim/WireImage.com
More
Less