Jennifer Carpenter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/7/1979 , Louisville, Kentucky

Birth Name

Jennifer Leann Carpenter

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jennifer Carpenter was born on December 7, 1979 in Louisville, Kentucky. As a child, she went to St. Raphael Elementary School and then on to Sacred Heart Academy in Louisville.



Jennifer trained at the Walden Theater Conservatory and studied acting at the Juilliard School in New York City. She was then cast in the Broadway revival of The Crucible in 2002, opposite Liam Neeson and Laura Linney, with whom she later appeared in The Exorcism of Emily Rose.



She is perhaps best known for playing the title role in The Exorcism of Emily Rose and for her role as Debra Morgan on Dexter.



Jennifer married her Dexter co-star Michael C. Hall on New Year's Eve 2008. They separated in early 2010 and filed for divorce later that year.



The movies she has been in are Quarantine (2008), Battle in Seattle (2007), Beyond the Ashes (previously known as Ash Tuesday) (2003), D.E.B.S. (2004), White Chicks (2004), Grayson Arms (previously known as Lethal Eviction) (2005) and The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005).

More
Less