We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Jennifer Finnigan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/22/1979 , Montréal, Québec, Canada

Birth Name

Jennifer Christina Finnigan

Gender

Female

Biography:

The Daytime Emmy winner for Younger Outstanding Actress, Jennifer Finnigan who plays Bridget Forrester Sharpe on The Bold and the Beautiful was born and raised in Montréal, Canada. Being from Montréal, Jennifer speaks fluent French.
Her hobbies include creative writing, singing, taking piano lessons, swing dancing and travelling.

As a child, Jennifer was a model, she eventually turned to acting. Jennifer was invited to join the comedy troupe 'Yikes!' as the first female member. Her other television roles include Student Bodies(1997), Are You Afraid of the Dark(1992), La Femme Nikita(1997), Largo Winch (2001), The Stalking of Laurie Show (2000, a TV movie), Big Wolf on Campus (1999, TV) playing "Vesper" The Fearing Mind (2000, TV).

In 2001, her portrayal of Bridget on The Bold on the Beautiful led to a Young Artist Award nomination. In 2001, she was also nominated for a Soap Opera Digest award for her role on The Bold on the Beautiful. In 2002, 2003 and 2004, Jennifer won a Daytime Emmy for her role of Bridget on The Bold on the Beautiful.

Jennifer's father Jack Finnigan is a well-known radio host on Montréal on CJAD 800 (he has been with the station since before Jennifer was born) and often mentions his daughter during his shows.
More
Less