Jennifer Garner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/17/1972 , Houston, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Jennifer Anne Garner

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jennifer was born in Houston and raised in West Virginia. Her mother was an English teacher and her father was a chemical engineer. Jennifer's original aspirations were towards ballet and chemistry; however, New York and acting eventually beckoned. Jennifer began acting in television movies before moving on to feature films such as "Pearl Harbor," "Deconstructing Harry," and "Dude, Where's My Car?" She came to mainstream attention when she played the main role of Sydney Bristow on the spy series, "Alias." She snagged the role thanks to creator J.J. Abrams, who had previously cast her in the WB Drama "Felicity." Jennifer is happily married to her "Pearl Harbor" co-star Ben Affleck. They have two daughters, Violet and Seraphina, born in December 2005 and January 2009 respectively.
  • © 2005 John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Jeffrey Mayer/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Mike Guastella/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
More
Less