Jennifer Jason Leigh

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/5/1962 , Hollywood, California

Birth Name

Jennifer Lee Morrow

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jennifer Jason Leigh is American actress who has appeared in films and on stage. She was born on February 5, 1962 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. Her parents are actor Vic Morrow and screenwriter Barbara Turner. At age 9, she played a non-speaking role in the film "Death of a Stranger (The Execution)" in 1973. When she was 14, she took acting classes at the Stagedoor Manor Performing Arts Training Center in New York. Her first notable film role was as a disabled rape victim in the 1981 movie "Eye of the Stranger". Soon after, more film projects followed such as "Fast Times at Ridgemont High", "Flesh & Blood", and "Heart of Midnight". Jennifer's thespian skills were recognized in 1990 when she played two different prostitutes in "Last Exit to Brooklyn" and "Miami Blue". For her portrayals, both the New York Film Critics Circle and the Boston Society of Film Critics voted her as Best Actress. She went on to star in mainstream movies like "Backdraft" and "Rush" but it was her role as a "roommate from hell", in the unexpected hit "Single White Female" in 1992, that made her famous. For her memorable antagonist role, she was awarded the MTV Movie Award for Best Villain. But for many critics, Jennifer's best performance is still her effective portrayal as the angry and drug- addicted rock singer Sadie Flood in 1995's "Georgia ". This role earned her two Best Actress awards from the New York Film Critics Circle and the Montreal World Film Festival. Other relevant movie appearances are in "Dolores Claiborne", "Kansas City", "Washington Square", "Road to Perdition", "In the Cut", "The Machinist" and more recently, "Synecdoche, New York", "Margot at the Wedding", and "Greenberg". Jennifer, who is also known as a method actor, appeared in several stage productions like "Cabaret", "Proof", "The Glass Menagerie", "Man of Destiny", "The Shadow Box", "Picnic", "Sunshine", "Abigail's Party", and "House of Blue Leaves". She has a son named Rohmer Emmanuel with ex-husband writer-director Noah Baumbach.



More
Less