Jennifer Morrison

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/12/1979 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Jennifer Marie Morrison

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jennifer Morrison was born in 1979 in Chicago, to David and Judy Morrison. She has a younger sister, Julia Kay and a younger brother, Daniel. She attended Prospect High School, and received a BA in Theater and English from Loyola University in Chicago.

She started appearing in advertisements as a child, and after graduating University, she studied with the Steppenwolf Theater Company in Chicago.

She made her film debut in 1994, and became a regular cast member of House as Dr. Allison Cameron when it premiered in 2004.

In 2009, Morrison appeared in the opening scene of J. J. Abrams' Star Trek reboot as James T. Kirk's mother, Winona. After her contract on House ended, she was cast as Kate Keller, Helen Keller's mother, in the Broadway-bound revival of "The Miracle Worker". In 2010, she made a guest appearance on NBC's Chase as Faith and became a recurring role on How I Met Your Mother as Zoey Pierson. Jennifer has said that her House co-star, Jesse Spencer, proposed to her on December 23, 2006 in front of the Eiffel Tower. They have since called it quits and she has been dating Amaury Nolasco since 2008. Jennifer stars as Emma Swan in Once Upon A Time since 2011.

More
Less