Jennifer Tilly

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/16/1958 , Harbor City, California, USA

Birth Name

Jennifer E Chan

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jennifer received an Academy Award® nomination and an American Comedy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for her role as Olive in Bullets Over Broadway. Her portrayal of Samantha Cole in Universal's Liar Liar, the third-highest grossing theatrical release of 1997, earned her another American Comedy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress as well as a Blockbuster Entertainment Award nomination for Favorite Supporting Actress in a Comedy.

Tilly can be seen starring in the independent film, Relax, It's Just Sex. She also lends her talent to Columbia's upcoming Stuart Little, a family comedy based on the book by E.B. White, where Tilly gives voice to the character of Stuart's biological mother (who just happens to be a mouse). Other films include Bruno, directed by Shirley MacLaine and co-starring MacLaine, Kathy Bates and Gary Sinise, and October Films' The Muse, starring Albert Brooks. Tilly's other feature film credits include Bound, The Getaway, Made in America, The Fabulous Baker Boys, Let It Ride and Shadow of the Wolf.

On television, she starred in the Fox series Key West with Fisher Stevens, and the ABC series Shaping Up with Leslie Nielson. She starred in Showtime's Heads with Jon Cryer, for which she received a Gemini Award nomination for Best Actress. Tilly also had recurring roles on Hill Street Blues and The Garry Shandling Show, the latter of which garnered her a Cable ACE nomination for her role as Shandling's girlfriend, Angelica. Her other television appearances include Moonlighting, Cheers, Dream On, Edie and Penn and The Gun, directed by Robert Altman.

Tilly won a Theater World Award for her work in Tina Howe's play, One Shoe Off at the Joseph Papp Theater. Her other stage work includes Boy's Life and Tartuffe at the Los Angeles Theater Center, Baby With The Bathwater and The Wool Gatherer at the Los Angeles Public Theater, and Vanities, for which she received a Dramalogue Award.

Jennifer was formerly married to Simpsons' producer, Sam Simon, from 1984 to 1991.
  • ©2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
More
Less