Jenny Wade

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/6/1980 , Eugene, Oregon, USA

Birth Name

Jennifer Wade

Gender

Female

Biography:

Known to television fans as the sultry and quirky demon Nina on the CW comedy Reaper, Jenny Wade has come a long way from her early days in Los Angeles trying to find an acting job and even her own apartment. A native of Eugene, Oregon, Jenny moved to LA when she was 18 and slept in her U-Haul for a week until she found herself a place to stay. For two years, she took on odd jobs before landing a role in the 10-minute film Tumble opposite Aaron Eckhart and in Nurse Betty, starring Renée Zellweger, soon after.

Born at Sacred Heart Medical Center in Eugene, Oregon, Wade grew up to be a "painfully shy" girl who found an outlet in her high school's theater program. Jenny appeared as an extra in Once Upon a Mattress when she was a freshman. Determined to make it in Hollywood after high school and a couple of terms in college, she supported herself by working in an extras casting agency, a bookstore, and a dentist's office. In 2005, Jenny was able to quit those jobs and focus on acting as she got small roles in numerous movies including Monster-in-Law, Red Eye, The Ice Harvest, Rumor Has It, and Project Greenlight's Feast.

She reprised her role as Honey Pie for the video releases of Feast II: Sloppy Seconds (2008) and Feast 3: The Happy Finish (2009). Her other appearances included parts in Love is the Drug, No Reservations (2007), and Cute Couple (2008). Jenny also guest-starred in Pushing Daisies and CSI: NY in 2007 before winning the role of Nina on Reaper in 2009.