Jere Burns

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/15/1954 , Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Jerald Eugene Burns

Gender

Male

Biography:

An actor with a track-record for playing callous slime, Jere (pronounced "Jerry") Burns has played many people you'd like to see on milk cartons. One critic described him as a actor "with all the subelty of Godzilla destroying Tokyo."

Mostly playing smug, smarmy and sarcastic sleazeballs, boorish lotharios and scum, Burns had made his biggest credit as the slimey member of the "One-Two-One" Club as Kirk Morris on the sit-com "Dear John..." a smirking playboy who's wife left him for another woman.

Lately, trying to get out from playing that one role (he's like Danny DeVito--he's played other characters, but they're all pretty much the same), he has been landing roles the polar opposite of his hateful Kirk. Like Frank Alfonse on "Good Morning, Miami."

He divorced and remarried Kathleen Kinmont in 1997.

He is a fanatic of extreme skiing, wakeboarding and surfing and lives with his teenaged boys in California.
  • © 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 Craig Sjodin/American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 Craig Sjodin/American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.