TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Jeremy Irons

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/19/1948 , Cowes, Isle of Wight, England, UK

Birth Name

Jeremy John Irons

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jeremy Irons was born in 1948 in Cowes. He attended Sherborne School in Dorset until 1966. After leaving school, Jeremy Irons worked various jobs as a street musician,assistant stage manager, house-cleaner, busker (singing and playing guitar outside movie theaters), and gardener. He then trained for an acting career at the Bristol Old Vic School. The Bristol Old Vic repertory company gave him a job, and with them he worked in drama of all kinds. He moved from Bristol to London in 1971 and got the part of John the Baptist in the West End musical Godspell. Jeremy began to build a career in the theatre and on television. He first got international acclaim with his lead role as Charles Ryder in Brideshead Revisited, after which his name was made. Jeremy married Julie Hallam in 1969, but the marriage was annulled later that year. Jeremy is married to the actress Sinead Cusack. They have two children. Jeremy owns Kilcoe Castle (which he had painted a rusty pink) in County Cork, Ireland.

More
Less