Jerome Hines

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/8/1921 , Hollywood, California

Died

2/4/2003

Birth Name

Jerome Albert Link Heinz

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jerome Hines had a rich deep basso singing voice. Surprisingly enough he was dropped from his high school glee club because he couldn't carry a note! He took voice lessons while attending the University of California. Jerome made his operatic debut in 1941 at the San Francisco Opera House performing in "Rigoletto". Jerome continued with his vocal studies and in 1946 debuted at the Metropolitan Opera in the play "Boris Godunov". Jerome would sing at the Met for 41 years. A deeply religious man, as is evident by his custom of saying a word of prayer before beginning each performance. He appeared on numberous television programs such as NBC Opera, Voice of Firestone, The Bell Telephone Hour, The Ed Sullivan Show and Hallmark Hall of Fame. He was married to soprano Lucia Evangelista.