Jerry Goldsmith

Follow
Jerry Goldsmith

Born

2/10/1929, Pasadena, California, USA

Died

7/21/2004

Birth Name

Jerrald King Goldsmith

Gender

Male
9.9
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born February 1929, Jerry Goldsmith studied piano with Jacob Gimpel and composition, theory and counterpoint with Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco. He also attended classes in film composition given by 'Miklos Rozsa' at the University of Southern California. In 1950, he was employed as a clerk typist in the music department…more

Credits