Jerry Paris

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/25/1925 , San Francisco, CA

Died

3/31/1986

Birth Name

William Gerald Paris

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jerry Paris began his entertainment career on Broadway, where he appeared in plays such as Anna Christie and Medea. He also appeared in numerous films, including The Caine Mutiny, The Wild One, and Marty.


In addition to appearing as dentist Jerry Helper in The Dick Van Dyke Show, Paris also directed many episodes of the series, winning an Emmy and a Director's Guild award. He continued his directorial career with such series as The Odd Couple, The Partridge Family, and Laverne and Shirley.


Paris died of a brain tumor on March 31, 1986 in Los Angeles.