Jerry Reed

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/20/1937 , Atlanta, Georgia

Died

9/1/2008

Birth Name

Jerry Reed Hubbard

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jerry Reed first made a name for himself as a songwriter, with songs recorded by Elvis Presley and Johnny Cash. He later became a country music performer, winning two Grammy awards. Reed went on to appear in several films, usually with his friend, Burt Reynolds.