Jesse Soffer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/10/1984 , Connecticut, USA

Birth Name

Jesse Lee Soffer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jesse Soffer's career began with a Kix cereal commercial at age 6; he had played Bobby in the two Brady Bunch movies and co-starred with Susan Sarandon in the film Safe Passage. Jesse co-starred with the Olsen twins on the show Two of a Kind. When he was fifteen Jesse, took on the role of Max on Guiding Light but after four months in Springfield, he abruptly departed, having decided to give it all up and focus on his neglected education. To that end, he sent himself to The Gunnery boarding school in Connecticut. Soffer graduated as a completely different person from the rambunctious child actor he was in those early years, though he still yearned to pursue acting. After a year of auditioning with no results, Soffer figured it wasn't in the cards and made plans to go to college. That's when he landed the role of ATWT's aged Will Munson, the troubled youth who was about to be sprung from the psych ward. After just two months on the show, Soffer was nominated for an Outstanding Teen Soap Opera Digest Award. The Connecticut-raised actor has three half sisters and a half brother. He lives in New York City.