Jesse Ventura

Follow
Jesse Ventura

Born

7/15/1951, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Birth Name

James George Janos

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Jessie Ventura, Jesse 'The Great' Ventura, Jesse 'The Governor' Ventura, James George Janos, Jesse "The Body" Ventura, Jesse 'The Mind' Ventura, Jesse 'The Mouth' Ventura
8.9
out of 10
User Rating
10 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jesse is a former professional wrestler and former wrestling commentator. Jesse served in the U.S. Armed forces as a Navy Seal and spent some time stationed in Vietnam. He next became a professional body builder with hopes of later becoming a professional wrestler. He was trained for the…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • During the 2004 Presidential Election, Jesse endorsed Democratic nominee John Kerry.

    • When he was a wrestler, Jesse's nickname was "The Body."

    • Jesse taught a seminar on Third-Party politics during the Spring 2004 semester at Harvard's Kennedy School of Goverment.

    • Jesse appeared in a TV commercial for San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino in 2004.

    • Jesse appeared in a TV commercial for Infone Personal Assistant Services in 2003.

    • Jesse appeared in a TV commercial for XFL in 2000.

    • Jesse appeared in a TV Commercial for Hasbro WWF Figures in 1990.

    • Jesse owns a small hobby farm in Maple Grove, Minnesota.

    • In November 1990, professional wrestler turned actor Jesse was elected to a four-year term as mayor of Brooklyn Park, Minnesota, a suburb of Minneapolis with a population of around 56,000. Jesse served one year term and did not run for a second term.

    • Jesse Ventura: I think, in 2008, we need a pro wrestler in the White House.

    • Jesse Ventura: (on the possibility of running for president) I'm a great believer in destiny, and if I'm destined to be there, it will happen. If I'm not, it won't.

    • Jesse Ventura: You need to hunt something that can shoot back at you to really classify yourself as a hunter. You need to understand the feeling of what it's like to go into the field and know your opposition can take you out. Not just go out there and shoot Bambi.

    • Jesse Ventura: (his motto as a wrestler, NOT as a politician) Win if you can, lose if you must, but always cheat.

    • While Jesse was a professional wrestler in the 80's he began lobbying his fellow wrestlers to form a labor union. Once news of this reached Ventura's then friend Hulk Hogan he immediately informed World Wrestling Entertainement owner Vince McMahon who immediately put a stop to the proceedings. Hogan never bothered to tell Ventura what he did, Ventura eventually learned for himself in the 90's at which point he ceased to consider Hogan a friend.

    • During the filming of the movie Predator (1987) Jesse became close friends with star Arnold Schwarzenegger.

    • Jesse made four movies together with Sven-Ole Thorsen Running Man (1987), Predator (1987), Abraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1991), and Batman & Robin (1997).

    • Jesse is partially attributed for birth of the term "smart growth", but only because he said he didn't want any "dumb growth." His staff turned the term to the positive and it's now called "smart growth."

    • Jesse wrote his auto-biography a couple of years back when he was still governor of Minnesota. The title of his book was I ain't got time to bleed, which was also one of his memorable lines in the movie, Predator (1987).

    • Jesse openly admits that he never wears any under garments.

    • During the 2000 Minnesota State Fair, at Jesse's booth, T-shirts were being sold by donation that read "Got Underwear?"

    • A week before Jesse had his embolism, Bobby Heenan was scheduled to be his new manager. With Jesse out, Bobby began managing Big John Studd.

    • Right around the time Hulk Hogan entered WCW, Jesse left the company.

    • In 1984, just before a scheduled Madison Square Garden main event with Hulk Hogan, Jesse was rushed to the hospital in San Diego with a pulmonary embolism. Treatment of the blood clot required blood thinners, any bleeding in the ring would have been dangerous. He claimed it was due to being exposed to Agent Orange in Vietnam.

    • Jesse signed on to color commentate XFL games for the one season that it existed.

    • Jesse is a WWE Hall of Famer.

    • Jesse is a Vietnam veteran.

    • In a 1999 interview for Playboy magazine, Jese declared organized religion "a sham and a crutch for weak-minded people who need strength in numbers." In response to the subsequent criticism over that statement, he later clarified that it only applies to "some" organized religions.

    • Jesse served as color commentator alongside play-by-play broadcaster Gorilla Monsoon for the first six WrestleManias.

    • Jesse's last WWF appearance as a color commentator was WrestleMania VI.

    • Jesse's son Tyrel was born in 1980. His daughter Jade was born in 1984.

    • Jesse's son, Tyrel, is an aspiring film director.

    • Jesse took the name "Ventura" from the California city of that name which, in turn, is named after San Buenaventura.

    • Jesse is a 1969 graduate of Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis, MN.

    • Jesse is a volunteer football coach at Park High School in Champlin, Minnesota.

    • Jesse used to do color commentary for the Minnesota Vikings radio network.

    • Jesse has been married to Terry Larson since July 25, 1975. They have two children together.

    • Jesse is 6' 4" (1.93 m) tall.

    • Jesse was in the movie Predator with future California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger and future Kentucky Gubernatorial Candidate Sonny Landham.

    • Jesse served in the United States Navy as a Navy SEAL.

    • Jesse served as the Governor of Minnesota from 1999-2003.

  • Quotes

No one has discussed Jesse Ventura yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW