Jessica Simpson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/10/1980 , Dallas, Texas

Birth Name

Jessica Ann Simpson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Texas-born Jessica Simpson burst onto the entertainment scene at age 12, when she auditioned for, and was passed on by, The Mickey Mouse Club. After this setback, she attended Christian youth camp and was picked up by a small record label. She soon became a successful artist on the Christian youth circuit. After this, she signed to the record label Sony, and she toured with boy band "98 Degrees," where she met her future husband, Nick Lachey. Her second and third albums received a tepid welcome, but soon something would happen that would turn Jessica into a star: she would make a stupid comment about tuna. The couple, on their MTV reality show Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica, had a lengthy discussion about her lack of understanding as to what, exactly, "Chicken of the Sea" was. Was it fish, or was it chicken that lived in the ocean? Soon, Jessica became topic-du-jour of the pop-culture. Following her confusion, and the public interest about said confusion, Jessica and Nick bickered and shopped their way into the hearts and minds of America for four seasons. Now, Simpson is moving into movies. She is appearing in a highly visible remake of television series The Dukes of Hazzard, and has a full slate of film, music, and television projects coming up.
  • © 2004 James Devaney/WireImage.com
  • © 2004 James Devaney/WireImage.com
  • © 2004 Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
More
Less