Jessica Tandy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/7/1909 , London, England

Died

9/11/1994

Birth Name

Jessie Alice Tandy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jessica Tandy (June 7 1909 - September 11 1994) was an Academy, Emmy, Tony and Golden Globe winning stage, screen and television actress best known for her film roles in the latter part of her life, such as Fired Green Tomatoes and Driving Miss Daisy. She was married to fellow actor Hume Cronyn and together they appeared in many films and plays and received joint honours for both of their career.

TONY WINS AND NOMINATIONS:

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play:

A Streetcar Named Desire (1948) (win) (tie)
The Gin Game (1978) (win)
Foxfire (1983) (win)
The Petition (1986) (nomination)

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play:

Rose (1981) (nomination)

Lifetime Achievement award in 1994.

ACADEMY AWARD WINS AND NOMINATIONS:

Best Actress:

Driving Miss Daisy (1989) (win)

Best Supporting Actress:

Fried Green Tomatoes (1991) (nomination)

PRIMETIME EMMY WINS AND NOMINATIONS:

Outstanding Performance by a Leading Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

The Fourposter (1956) (nomination)
Foxfire (1988) (win)
To Dance with the White Dog (1994) (nomination)