Jessy Schram

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/15/1986 , Skokie, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Jessica Schram

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jessy Schram has been a natural performer since early childhood. At the age of seven, Jessy learned how to operate a video camera and immediately started creating her own movies, commercial and songs Her passion for performing grew over the next few years, and at the age of ten, her unique star quality was recognized by the Stewart Talent Agency in Chicago, which signed her as both an actress and fashion model. She immediately established herself as one of Chicago's most successful child models, booking numerous commercials, print campaigns, voice-overs, a television pilot. Jessy's success in these fields continues to grow, and she has recently become the national spokesperson for Neutrogena's new facial product, with a campaign including national television commercial, radio and print. Her ad is currently featured in Teen People, Seventeen and YM Magazine and her television commercials have aired in high rotation on the nation networks, Nickelodeon, the Disney Channel, the WB and MTV. She recently been selected to record a voice-over for a McDonald's Happymeal commercial, as well.

Jessy made her theatrical debut at the age of twelve, when she was selected from over 800 girls for the original dual role of Kirsten/Kate in the American Girl Productions' American Girl Musical Revue. Jessy was totally dedicated to the production for over 18 months, often performing five days per week. This experience confirmed her desire to pursue a career as a singer. At age 14, Jessy entered her first singing contest, sponsored by Pro Sound, where she competed against other contestants between ages 14-18, finishing as runner up in Illinois. Shortly thereafter, Jessy was offered her first recording contract by an independent record label, but, realizing that the prospects with the independent label were somewhat limited, Jessy decided to take a more long-term approach to her career as a singer and songwriter.

In order to develop her already substantial vocal and performing abilities, as well as her love for songwriting and poetry, Jessy has spent the past year working with a wide range of established Chicago producers, songwriter, musicians, vocal coaches and choreographers. Producers and songwriting collaborators over the past years have included Ken Truhlar of Sonic Crave Production, Jim Peterik, known for such hits as "Vehicle, "Eye of the Tiger," and "Hold On Loosely," and as a member of Ides of March and Survivor; Richie Hofherr of NTD Records and member of 7th Heaven. All regard Jessy an an incredibly talented singer/songwriter with amazing long-term potential. A selection of the songs they have been working on, including two of Jessy's original compositions, are included on Jessy's demo.

In addition, Jessy has been actively performing over the past year, as a solo artist, and with back-up dancers from the Hip Hop Connexion through one of Chicago's top choreographers, Suave. She has also performed with Joan Baby's soul band from Chicago, at such venues as the Hard Rock Cafe' Chicago, the Q-101 Miller Blind Date Show, Brookfest, the Energy Club and at the Arlington Heights Racetrack, performing with such artists as Ike and Tina Turners drummer Willies Hayes, Grammy Award winner, Walter Scott and noted singers Shay Jones and Nanette Frank. In addition to her singing, dancing and songwriting skills, Jessy plays the guitar and is continuing to develop her own style, which is a unique combination of pop and rock, with an R & B edge. Jessy was recognized by NBC Television in Chicago, which recently featured Jessy in a special segment on the rising young stars of Chicago, Jessy is on the the verge of major success, possessing an intangible star quality rarely seen, with beauty, intelligence and talent that is readily apparent, but not intimidating, and which appeals to young and old alike.
More
Less