Jill Sobule

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/16/1961 , Denver, Colorado USA

Birth Name

Jill Susan Sobule

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jill Sobule was born January 16, 1961 in Denver, Colorado. While at the University of Colorado, she studied in international affairs. Jill dropped out of college to focus on a music career. She struggled for nearly a decade when MCA records finally gave her a contract. Her debut album in 1990, "Things Here Are Different," didn't go anywhere. Her follow-up album was
never issued when MCA records dropped her contract. Jill was back in 1995 with her self-titled album with Lava records. Her biggest hit to date, "I Kissed A Girl," was among the 13 songs on that album. The single, "Supermodel," also on that album, was included in the soundtrack for the movie, "Clueless." Her next album was entitled, "Happy Town," with songs such as "Happy Town," "When My Ship Comes In," and "Bitter." However, after that record, Lava decided to drop Jill from their label. In 2000, Beyond Music released her fourth album, "Pink Pearl," with great songs such as "Claire," "Heroes," "Rock Me to Sleep," and "Lucy at the Gym." Later, "I Never Learned to Swim" was released, which is a compilation of songs from each of her albums including, "Pilar (Things Here are Different)," "Karen by Night," "I Kissed a Girl," her version of Laura Nyro's "Stoned Soul Picnic," and "Big Shoes." Since then, she has released an album only available on her website called, "The Folk Years: 2003-2003." This album includes her versions of Destiny's Child's "Survivor," Warren Zevon's "Don't Let Us Get Sick," "Que Sera Sera," and "Sunrise/Sunset." Her latest album is entitled "Underdog Victorious" with songs including a title track, "Freshman," "Jetpack" and the hit "Cinnamon Park." She has also been in the movie, "Grace of My Heart" in 1996 as a small part, and can currently be seen in the film, "Mind The Gap," which has been released on DVD.