Jim Backus

Follow
Jim Backus

Born

2/25/1913, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Died

7/3/1989

Birth Name

James Gilmore Backus

Gender

Male

Also Known As

James G. Backus, James Backus
9.3
User Rating
21 votes

Biography

EDIT
Though most famous for playing Thurston Howell III on Gilligan's Island and for the movie voice of Mr. Magoo, Ohio-born Jim Backus was a radio, cinema, and television performer for over 50 years. His ability to create strong characters with his distinctly powerful voice led to numerous roles…more

Credits