Jim Backus

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/25/1913 , Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Died

7/3/1989

Birth Name

James Gilmore Backus

Gender

Male

Biography:

Though most famous for playing Thurston Howell III on Gilligan's Island and for the movie voice of Mr. Magoo, Ohio-born Jim Backus was a radio, cinema, and television performer for over 50 years. His ability to create strong characters with his distinctly powerful voice led to numerous roles that remain memorable to audiences to this day. Over the course of his career, Backus had over 500 movie and television credits.
More
Less