Jim Davis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/26/1909 , Edgerton, Missouri, USA

Died

4/26/1981

Birth Name

Marlin Davis

Gender

Male

Biography:

With one of the most recognizable faces and voices on television during the 1960s until his death in 1981, Jim Davis turned women's heads and captivated young boys with dreams of being a cowboy. Known early on for his work in serial westerns and then television cowboy parts, Davis is most known as Jock Ewing on Dallas.

But he's just as known as the voice for the American Beef Council, voicing their slogan, "Beef: It's what's for dinner."

After being diagnosed with multiple myeloma, Davis passed away at the age of 71 while still shooting Dallas. His death was not written into the storyline of the show until the next season.
More
Less